← All guides

Zagreb Walking Tour: Upper and Lower Town, On Your Own or Guided?

Updated October 20, 2026 · 5 min read

A group of visitors at a railed lookout, with the twin spires of Zagreb Cathedral and a clock tower rising behind them

For a first visit, book a guided walk: it costs €15 to €20 and covers what a map will not tell you. The Zagreb city and WWII tunnels walking tour with funicular ride is the most reviewed walking tour of the city: 4.9 from 1,706 reviews, €18 per person, 2.5 hours. If you have been before or hate groups, walking alone works too, and the next sections show what you would be giving up.

The tours compared

TourDurationFromRating · reviewsWhat sets it apart
City and WWII tunnels walk with funicular ride2.5 hours€184.9 · 1,706Upper and Lower Town, parks, history
Small-group walk, funicular and WWII tunnels2.5 hours€16.284.8 · 1,379Small group, licensed local guide
Zagreb highlights with tasting2 hours€204.8 · 278Tunnel, funicular and local food tastings
An honest walking tour of the city2.5 hours€155.0 · 59Cheapest; a local guide who promises no fluff
Communism and Homeland War tour2.5 hours€394.9 · 1,0531990s history, a basement shelter
Hop-on hop-off panoramic bus1 hour€223.8 · 916Open-top bus, audio guide in 10 languages
3-hour classic bike tour3 hours€494.6 · 171By bike, history and everyday life
Upper and Lower Towns by electric Ford1.5 hours€504.7 · 18Replica Ford Model T

What you do on your own

Zagreb’s two halves are the Upper Town on the hill, with the cathedral spires and the old lanes, and the Lower Town below with its squares and parks. Both can be walked without a guide, and the walk costs nothing. A map will get you to the sights.

It will not get you the stories, and it may not get you everywhere. The funicular is a good example: it covers its 66 metres of track in about a minute, a rise of roughly 30 metres, and it links the two towns. The Grič Tunnel, a pedestrian passage about 350 metres long, was dug during the Second World War as a shelter and opened to the public in 2016. One of the tours above names it, and several others list WWII tunnels. If you want to enter on your own, check the current opening hours first.

What a guide adds

Two things. The first is the story behind the sights: the listings promise local history, hidden stories and, on one tour, a licensed guide. The second is the order. A guide strings the funicular, the tunnel and the squares into a route that does not backtrack.

The two cheapest walks run 2.5 hours and cost €15 to €16.28. The tour with food tastings is a 2-hour variant at €20 for people who would rather eat than listen.

Check dates and prices for the city and WWII tunnels walk

Which format for which traveller

  • First visit, short stay: the most reviewed walking tour, or the small-group version for €1.72 less.
  • You like history with an edge: the Communism and Homeland War tour, at €39 the dearest walk, with 1,053 reviews at 4.9.
  • You do not want to walk: the hop-on hop-off bus is the weakest-rated option here, 3.8 from 916 reviews, and a one-hour loop. It suits tired legs, not curious ones. The bike tour at €49 is the alternative that covers ground.
  • You want to be driven: the electric Ford is a novelty with only 18 reviews. At €50 for 1.5 hours it is a treat, not a way to learn the city.

Our advice

Do one guided walk early in your stay and spend the rest on your own. You will recognise places on the second pass, and you will know which of them to go back to. All the options are on the Zagreb city tours page, from €8.

If the Upper Town is on your list, the Museum of Broken Relationships is also in the Upper Town, so it fits into the same morning.

The tours travellers book most

Zagreb: City and WWII Tunnels Walking Tour & Funicular Ride

Zagreb: City and WWII Tunnels Walking Tour & Funicular Ride

⏱ 2.5 hours · 4.9 (1,706)

Explore the Upper and Lower town of Zagreb on a walking tour. Stroll through the parks and discover the landmarks sprinkled along the way as you learn about the history of the t…

from €18 per person

Check availability →
Zagreb: Small-Group Walking Tour, Funicular & WWII Tunnels

Zagreb: Small-Group Walking Tour, Funicular & WWII Tunnels

⏱ 2.5 hours · 4.8 (1,379)

Discover Zagreb’s must-see sights, hidden stories, and WWII-era Grič Tunnel on a small-group walking tour with a licensed local guide. A perfect introduction to the city.

from €16 per person

Check availability →
Zagreb: Communism and Croatian Homeland War Tour

Zagreb: Communism and Croatian Homeland War Tour

⏱ 2.5 hours · 4.9 (1,053)

Walk through the fall of Communist Yugoslavia and the Croatian fight for independence in the Homeland War on a guided tour. See the underground tunnels and the basement used as…

from €39 per person

Check availability →

Zagreb: City and WWII Tunnels Walking Tour & Funicular Ride from €18

Check availability